Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for the website www.babybarista.com, served by Law Brief Publishing Ltd and governs the privacy of the users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy including the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal Data

All personal data and other details are held and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You have the right to request a copy of personal information held about you by Law Brief Publishing Ltd and/or to request deletion of personal data. You may do this by emailing us, and note that we are required to confirm the identity of such requests.

Use of Cookies

Like most websites we use cookies for certain functionality and to improve the users experience while visiting the site. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

We use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter information. They are deleted after each visit to our site.

We use ‘persistent’ cookies which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognise you as a unique visitor to the website, so that we can tailor content and features to suit you.

We use analytical cookies in conjunction with our web server’s log files to observe the aggregate behaviour of visitors on our website. This helps us gather feedback and improve our content.

On some of our web pages third parties may also set their own cookies, for example when you click social media sharing buttons or view embedded videos hosted on another website. We cannot access the data stored in any such cookies, nor can such third parties access our cookies.

We may use ‘remarketing’ to advertise online and make adverts more relevant. Remarketing cookies are used by third parties (including Google and Facebook) to show our ads on websites other than our own. Both us and third parties use remarketing cookies to serve more relevant ads to users based on such users’ past visits to our website, whether those users are on our website or on other websites.

By using our website, you agree that we can place the types of cookies described above on your device. You can refuse to accept cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser to reject all or specific cookies. If you are not sure how to do this then check your browser’s help menu. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access parts of our website.

You can also delete cookies at any time via the settings on your web browser though note that they will be revived unless blocked as explained above.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

Law Brief Publishing Ltd operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by ourselves and to update users on developments in UK law. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user or where a newsletter is considered part of a product.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with, and all personal data are held in accordance with UK laws including the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Email addresses are shared with our email service provider, currently MailingManager who are fully GDPR compliant and can be contacted at www.mailingmanager.co.uk.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable or non-functional at any time then requests may be made by email.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.

Law Brief Publishing Ltd cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These may also be served through advertising partners which may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Information Commissioner’s Office advice for the public
The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy

———————————————-

This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018

Law Brief Publishing Ltd
30 The Parks
Minehead
Somerset
TA24 8BT